Skip to main content
FinTrace

Grant Recovery: Establish the Repayment Basis

Are unspent or disputed grant funds recoverable? Test the agreement, reconcile the amount and preserve the authority, notice and response record.

Published
Updated

Grant recovery requires a contractual or statutory repayment right and a supported amount. Before demanding money, a government lawyer must connect the alleged trigger to the operative funding terms, assess the recipient’s response and confirm authority to act.

An acquittal difference can identify a question to investigate. It does not, by itself, establish a debt for the difference or the whole grant.

Establish the Right to Recover Grant Funds

Start with the executed grant agreement, its variations and any applicable programme legislation. Identify the repayment provision and the event said to activate it, including any demand or notice needed before payment becomes due.

Read the instrument that governed this funding. A current template cannot replace the executed version. Check the grant agreement for incorporated schedules, permitted costs and agreed changes to delivery or reporting obligations.

Separate these possible problems before choosing a remedy:

ProblemQuestion that determines the recovery basis
Unspent fundingIs it additional to activity requirements, committed to permitted work or covered by an agreed rollover?
Expenditure outside purposeWhich term excludes the cost, and what repayment consequence follows?
Failed performanceDoes the failure permit withholding, termination, damages or repayment under the actual terms?
Incomplete reportingDoes the missing report trigger repayment, or must the amount first be established through further records?

Australian Government Solicitor’s grant administration briefing explains why recovery rights depend on the agreement and why missing reports can complicate the calculation. Its older grants-framework references require the applicable Commonwealth Grants Rules and Principles to be read alongside it.

Record the proposed legal basis in one sentence that names the clause or provision, trigger and amount category. If that sentence depends on a disputed fact, identify the evidence needed to resolve it before describing the claim as established.

Reconcile the Claimed Repayment to the Grant Record

Build a schedule that shows how the proposed claim follows from the funding record. Start with the checked grant acquittal schedule, then test each adjustment against the repayment provision.

Include grant receipts, permitted expenditure, disputed costs, outstanding commitments, interest, credits and actual returns. Give each item a source reference and explain how the terms treat it. Keep a disputed amount separately identifiable instead of folding it into an unexplained balance.

A Fictional Grant With a Partial Return

Assume a fictional grant pays $100,000 for a completed activity. The figures below are gross cash amounts on a consistent basis, with no separate GST adjustment. Assume the agreement requires repayment of surplus and ineligible expenditure. No permitted commitments remain, and there is no relevant interest or credit adjustment.

The agency accepts $70,000 of costs. A further $10,000 shared-office charge is disputed because the recipient has not supported its allocation to the activity. The recipient has already returned $8,000 of the $20,000 unspent balance.

ComponentAgency’s proposed treatmentAmount
Grant paidStarting receipts$100,000
Accepted costsDeducted from receipts$70,000
Disputed shared costExcluded pending assessment of allocation evidence$10,000
Unspent balance before return$100,000 less $80,000 recorded costs$20,000
Actual return receivedCredited against the claim$8,000
Proposed outstanding claim$100,000 less $70,000 less $8,000$22,000

On these assumptions, the recipient admits the remaining $12,000 surplus but contests the $10,000 cost adjustment. The agency’s proposed outstanding claim is $22,000. The admission concerns only $12,000.

If the recipient establishes that the full shared cost is permitted, the outstanding amount falls to $12,000. If only $6,000 is accepted, it becomes $16,000. Record the decision on the allocation evidence before finalising the disputed component.

Preserve references to the bank statement file, page and transaction, alongside invoices and the allocation calculation. A bank payment proves that money moved. It does not establish that a shared cost belongs wholly to this grant or that the recipient owes the amount claimed.

Check for amounts that an initial balance calculation can miss. An allowable commitment can affect the surplus under the terms, while interest can matter only where the instrument or law supplies the relevant treatment. Do not add interest to a demand simply because repayment is delayed.

Check Notice, Authority and the Recipient’s Response

Confirm who may decide the claim, issue the notice and authorise proceedings. Read the entity’s delegations and instructions alongside the agreement and any statutory recovery power. Authority to manage reports does not automatically authorise settlement or litigation.

Prepare the proposed notice against the operative requirements:

  1. Identify the correct legal recipient and address for service or contractual notices.
  2. State the provision relied on, alleged trigger and supporting facts.
  3. Explain the calculation, including returns already credited and disputed adjustments.
  4. Apply any cure period, response period or dispute procedure before the next action.
  5. Preserve the notice, attachments and evidence of delivery.

Check whether administrative-law procedural fairness applies to the particular exercise of power. Assess the source and character of the decision, including any relevant legislation. A government party’s involvement does not make every contractual dispute an administrative decision. Record contractual response rights separately from any public-law obligation.

Give the recipient the information needed to answer material differences, subject to lawful information restrictions. Retain its supporting records and assess each explanation. If the recipient supplies a cost-allocation worksheet, address its method and evidence rather than repeating the original total.

For a factual correction, update the calculation and the proposed demand together. If the issue remains unresolved, record why the evidence does not establish eligibility and what contractual or court process can resolve it. A reporting breach and an unresolved debt amount require separate analysis.

Choose the Lawful Recovery or Resolution Route

Choose the route that matches the established right and the client’s authority. Contractual repayment, statutory recovery and court proceedings have different requirements. Identify the applicable time limits and dispute steps before commencing action.

For a non-corporate Commonwealth entity, section 11 of the PGPA Rule requires pursuit of debts, subject to its specified exceptions. Those exceptions concern uneconomical recovery, a debt that is not legally recoverable or write-off authorised by an Act. This duty does not create the underlying grant debt.

Distinguish the available actions:

  • Withholding delays a future payment under an applicable power or contractual condition. Check whether it must resume after the identified breach is remedied.
  • Set-off applies one amount against another. Identify an effective contractual or statutory basis and the amounts it covers.
  • Repayment seeks money already paid. Establish the repayment trigger, due amount and any required notice.

Section 64 of the PGPA Act provides a statutory set-off mechanism. Finance’s debt-management guidance explains its authorisation route. Do not treat a general instruction to recover funds as permission to deduct them from an unrelated payment.

Consider an authorised compromise where there is a genuine dispute, or a payment arrangement where the debt is accepted. Identify the legal power and delegation for the proposed terms. Obtain the required settlement approvals and apply the relevant litigation requirements if proceedings are contemplated.

Keep debt waiver separate from deciding whether a debt exists. Section 63 of the PGPA Act provides the Commonwealth waiver and payment-modification power. An officer needs the relevant authority to exercise it. Finance distinguishes waiver, which extinguishes an amount, from write-off, which does not legally extinguish the debt.

For another government or a corporate Commonwealth entity, identify the applicable debt-management framework. Do not apply the non-corporate Commonwealth recovery duty as a universal rule.

Record the Decision and Verify the Recovery

Preserve a decision record that explains the supported claim and the next authorised action. Keep the operative instrument and variations with the final calculation, authority evidence, correspondence and recipient’s response.

Record which amount is admitted, which amount is established and which remains contested. State the reasons for each disputed adjustment and identify the person responsible for the next review or enforcement step. If a payment arrangement is approved, record its terms and the consequence of a missed payment.

When funds arrive, match the bank receipt to the debtor and claim reference. Reduce the outstanding balance, including where money was received before the formal demand. Reconcile receipts and any set-off before issuing another demand or instructing enforcement, so the same amount is recovered only once.

Refer the treatment of recovered public money to the finance team. Confirm the applicable appropriation and receipt rules before allocating it to another activity. Receipt of returned funding does not itself authorise new spending.

Close the recovery record only when the balance matches the actual receipts and authorised adjustments. If a sum remains outstanding, preserve its status and the next action so another officer can continue from the evidence.

FinTrace

Statements in. Evidence out.

FinTrace turns your bank statements into one searchable Excel ledger and a written findings report, with every finding cited to its source page.

See how FinTrace worksNo software to learn · Every finding sourced