Skip to main content
FinTrace

Restitution and Unjust Enrichment in Civil Claims

Restitution and unjust enrichment claims depend on the payment’s legal basis, available defences and the records supporting a civil recovery claim.

Published
Updated

Restitution in a civil payment claim reverses a benefit that the recipient has no legal basis to retain. Australian practitioners must identify a recognised ground for recovery, such as a causative mistake or failure of the payment’s basis. Bank records establish the movement of money, while the surrounding documents explain why repayment is sought.

What Restitution Means in a Financial Claim

Restitution addresses an unjustified benefit received by the defendant. A mistaken transfer is a familiar example: the payer seeks return of the payment, subject to any available defence. This civil claim differs from a criminal compensation or restitution order made under sentencing legislation.

Unjust enrichment helps explain restitutionary claims, but a general allegation of unfairness does not supply a universal cause of action in Australia. In Mann v Paterson Constructions [2019] HCA 32, Nettle, Gordon and Edelman JJ explain the recognised-category approach at paragraph 213. The pleading needs the facts and legal ground that support the particular claim. In NSW, as elsewhere in Australia, listing enrichment, expense and unfairness does not replace the requirements of that ground. Unjust enrichment is an explanatory concept, not a universal freestanding claim or an automatically equitable cause of action.

For a lawyer instructing a forensic accountant, the initial distinction determines what to reconstruct. A repayment claim starts with the benefit conferred on the recipient. For damages, reconstruct the loss caused by the actionable wrong. Following a transfer into another asset raises a further question about the claimant’s asserted property rights.

Identify the Basis for Recovering the Payment

Identify the legal reason for recovery before treating the payment total as the amount due. Record who paid, who received the benefit and the capacity in which each acted. An executor paying estate funds, for example, needs records that distinguish the estate’s transaction from the executor’s personal dealings.

The following distinctions help frame the instructions.

Possible basisFacts to establishRecords to collect
Mistaken paymentThe mistake that caused the payer to transfer moneyPayment instructions, intended recipient details, approval records and contemporaneous correspondence
Failure of basisThe condition or state of affairs on which the payment depended, and how it failedAgreement, invoices, payment terms and evidence of performance or non-performance

A mistaken payment requires a mistake that caused the payment. Hills Industries concerns transfers induced by a third party’s fraud and shows why the recipient’s position also needs examination.

Failure of basis is often called failure of consideration in the authorities. In Roxborough v Rothmans [2001] HCA 68, recovery concerned a distinct tax component whose basis failed. Receiving other goods under the transaction did not prevent recovery of that severable component. An unsatisfactory bargain alone does not establish the same claim.

For failure-of-basis recovery, identify the payment’s agreed basis and whether it failed entirely for the amount sought, including a distinct severable component. Read the contract first. An enforceable term allocating the risk of the event can determine whether the recipient may retain the payment. A disappointed expectation alone does not establish failure of consideration. Contract damages instead assess recoverable loss from breach, including an entitlement to the promised performance.

Rescission unwinds a transaction, while restitution addresses return of a benefit. Restitution can follow rescission, but a mistaken-payment claim does not necessarily require the transaction to be rescinded. Quantum meruit concerns reasonable remuneration for work performed, a separate inquiry from reversing a cash payment.

Before preparing the schedule, ask the instructing lawyer to identify the proposed ground and any alternative claim. Keep the legal characterisation separate from the accountant’s transaction findings. A bank description saying ‘refund’ is evidence of how a payment was labelled, rather than a decision about liability.

Reconstruct Receipt, Returns and Retained Value

Reconstruct the original payment and every confirmed return before calculating the outstanding principal. Match both sides of a transfer where the supplied records allow it, retaining the source filename and page for each entry.

In this fictional example, a business mistakenly sends $80,000 to a former supplier. The supplier transfers $50,000 to its own savings account, then returns $15,000 to the business. Assume both supplier accounts start at zero and have no other movements.

The payer requests a bank recall, but that request alone returns no money. A provisional $15,000 reversal appears and is cancelled before settlement. The later completed transfer credits $15,000 to the business’s source account. The records confirm that this settled return relates to the mistaken payment.

EventMovementEffect on outstanding principal
Mistaken payment received$80,000 into supplier’s transaction account$80,000
Transfer between supplier’s accounts$50,000 into supplier’s savings account$80,000
Recall requestedRequest lodged with the bank, without a settled credit$80,000
Provisional reversal cancelled$15,000 provisional entry offset by its cancellation$80,000
Confirmed partial return$15,000 credited back to the business’s source account$65,000

The $50,000 internal transfer changes where the funds sit. It is neither another benefit received from the claimant nor a repayment. On the stated assumptions, $15,000 remains in the transaction account and $50,000 in savings. Together they reconcile to the $65,000 outstanding principal.

Match the reversal and its cancellation by reference, then match the settled return to the source-account credit. Count that return once. A bank’s payment-recall process seeks to retrieve funds operationally. The civil restitution inquiry separately determines the legal right to repayment.

That $65,000 is the arithmetic starting point for the repayment claim. It remains subject to the legal basis and any established defence. A later withdrawal does not automatically reduce the personal claim by the amount withdrawn.

Use a separate schedule for each issue that needs a different legal or valuation decision:

  • Interest, identifying the proposed authority. Show the rate and calculation period separately.
  • Non-cash benefits, with the valuation method and supporting documents.
  • Payments to other people, identifying the recipient and any alleged authority or benefit to the claimant.
  • Contested set-offs, showing the amount asserted and the documents supporting it.

A payment to a third party is not a confirmed return merely because the recipient says it settled the matter. Retain the instruction or agreement said to authorise that payment. Mark an asserted credit as disputed until the legal team determines how to treat it.

FinTrace saves lawyers and forensic accountants hours of manual statement review by consolidating the supplied transactions into a searchable ledger. Its findings report connects transfers to the source PDF filename and page, so the supporting records sit beside the reconstruction.

Defences and the Appropriate Remedy

Change of position examines whether the recipient relied on the payment in a way that makes repayment inequitable. Good faith and the causal connection between receipt and the alleged change require evidence.

In Australian Financial Services and Leasing v Hills Industries [2014] HCA 14, the recipients established the defence after changing their position on the faith of mistaken payments. Forgone recovery opportunities mattered. The defence is not a calculation of how much cash remains.

Build a chronology of receipt, knowledge of the mistake and each claimed act of reliance. Obtain correspondence explaining the recipient’s belief, together with commitments or recovery steps abandoned because of the payment. Compare those records with the conduct the recipient says would otherwise have occurred. Ordinary spending shown on a statement does not, by itself, establish detrimental reliance.

Good consideration can also defeat recovery where a payment genuinely discharges an authorised debt. Hills Industries distinguishes that situation from a creditor merely allocating an unexpected payment against someone else’s debt. Collect the debt documents and payment authority before accepting that account entry as a defence.

Restitution can arise at common law or in equity, depending on the right and ground relied on. A common law mistaken-payment claim does not become an equitable proprietary remedy because unjust enrichment helps explain it. Choose the remedy that matches the right asserted.

A personal repayment claim seeks payment from the defendant. A proprietary claim requires an established basis for rights in identified property or its traceable substitute. Moving money into a particular asset does not itself establish those rights. The constructive trust analysis addresses that separate question.

Damages compensate legally recoverable loss. An account of profits examines gain attributable to wrongdoing, as explained in the disgorgement guide. Keep those calculations separate from return of the payment.

Where alternative relief is pleaded, assign the same receipt or repayment a common reference across schedules. Record recoveries against the corresponding amounts so the proposed orders do not recover the same value twice. Give the legal team the reconciled principal, disputed adjustments and source records needed to settle the relief sought.

FinTrace

Statements in. Evidence out.

FinTrace turns your bank statements into one searchable Excel ledger and a written findings report, with every finding cited to its source page.

See how FinTrace worksNo software to learn · Every finding sourced